Privacy Policy

A Beautiful Story PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

A.           Introduction

This is the Privacy Statement and Cookie Statement ("Privacy and Cookie Statement") of A Beautiful Story ("A Beautiful Story"). A Beautiful Story is responsible for the processing of personal data collected via this website ("Website"). Personal data is any data that can be used, directly or indirectly, to identify you as a person.

At A Beautiful Story we respect your privacy and we will comply with the requirements as laid down in the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). This Privacy and Cookie Statement explains the purposes for which we process of your data, the categories of data being processed, the use of cookies and how you can exercise your rights in respect of your personal data.

B.           Purposes of data processing

A beautiful Story collects and processes data for the following purposes:

Services

  • To enter into an agreement and to deliver the products you purchased from us;
  • To correspond with you about your order;
  • To keep a record of all the visitors that sign up for our newsletter;
  • To comply with requests from and enforcement by regulators, tax authorities and investigation authorities;
  • The technical administration of the Website.

Your choices

Only if you consent:

  • To send you our newsletter if you provide your email addresses;
  • To keep minimal up-to-date information about your visits to the Website through the use of cookies (see Cookie Chart below for more information).

C.          Categories of personal data

If you place an order at our website, A beautiful Story will at least process the following personal data:

  • Your name, billing and/or shipping address, email address, bank details, and the products you purchased. If you wish to join our mailing list, we will need at least the following personal data from you:
  • Your email address

During your visit to the Website, we may process the following categories of data that are linked to the use of the Website:

  • IP-address, number of hits, web pages visited, sites visited before/after and the duration of a visit

D.          Provision of data to third parties

We respect the confidentiality of your data. A Beautiful Story will never sell your personal data to third parties. We will disclose your personal data solely to third parties that are involved in carrying out your order or request, or when we are ordered to do so by a competent court or authority.

E.          Facebook "Like" Button

For promotional reasons, we have a Facebook "Like" Button on our Website. For more information about this button visit Facebook. Personal data may be collected and processed by Facebook via this button. The Privacy Policy of Facebook is applicable to this processing of personal data. Visit Facebook's Privacy Policy for more information.

 F.          Internet sites of third parties

This Privacy Statement and Cookie Statement is not applicable to websites of third parties that are associated with this Website via links. Any such websites are subject to any terms and conditions and privacy statements as concluded on those websites.

G.          Changes to the Privacy Statement and Cookie Statement

A Beautiful Story may change this Privacy and Cookie Statement. Therefore, we advise you to refer to this Privacy and Cookie Statement regularly, so that you are aware of these changes.

H.          Inspection, correction and removal of personal data

You can at all times request A Beautiful Story to view, change or remove the personal data that is collected by A Beautiful Story, or to make an objection to the processing of your personal data. For such requests, or other questions about this Privacy and Cookie Statement you can send an email to info@abeautifulstory.nl or write a letter to:

 A Beautiful Story

PO Box 2672

1000 CR Amsterdam

The Netherlands

 I.          Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that we send to your browser so that we can automatically recognize your browser next time you visit the Website. Cookies can compile data that is linked to the use of the Website, e.g. which pages have been visited and the duration of the user session.

A Beautiful Story uses cookies that are strictly necessary for the functionality of our Website. These cookies enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website. Without these cookies, specific features of the Website that are needed for it to function as a Webshop, like shopping baskets or online payment, cannot be provided. You can set your internet browser to reject cookies or to alert you when cookies are being placed. This may mean that you can no longer use all the features of the Website.

Only after obtaining you permission, A Beautiful Story will place cookies that are not strictly necessary. If you do not give us your permission, these cookies will not be placed on your computer.

This Privacy Statement and Cookie Statement have last been amended on 08 April 2013.